Programme of the conference

The conference programme will contain eight sections:

 

Programme of the conference

 Detailed programme (including lectures) is available for download as PDF file (140 kB)

Sunday - June 26, 2011

19:00-22:00

 

PC dinner at Hunting lounge of Hotel Voronez II, chairpersons Jiří Hřebíček, Gerald Schimak

Monday - June 27, 2011

Registration desk at Campus will open at 8:00 am.

9:00-9:10

9:10-9:30

9:30-9:45

9:45-10:15

10:15-10:30

10:30-11:00

11:00-12:00

12:00-14:00

14:00-16:00

14:00-16:00

16:00-16:30

16:30-18:30

16:30-18:30

19:00-20:30

 

Conference opening, prof. Jaromír Leichmann, Masaryk University, dean of Faculty of Science

Welcome speech, Tomáš Vrbík, Ministry of Environment, deputy minister

Awardness of Prof. Anthony Jakeman, Australian National University by the Silver medal of Masaryk University

Anthony Jakeman: Making progress in environmental modelling and simulation

Concert of the Kantiléna Mixed Choir Brno

Coffee Break

Hall A, Opening plenary talks, chairperson Gerald Schimak

Lunch

Hall A, Open Government, chairperson Ondřej Felix

Hall B, Climate Services and ICT Tools for Environmental Urban Planning I, chairperson Lars Gidhagen

Coffee Break

Hall A, Digital Earth, chairperson Milan Konečný

Hall B, Climate Services and ICT Tools for Environmental Urban Planning, chairperson Sasa Schlobinski

Welcome Party at the view roof of Campus, chairpersons Jiří Hřebíček,Ivan Holoubek, Ladislav Dušek

Tuesday - June 28, 2011

Registration desk at Campus will open at 8:00 am.

9:00-10:30

9:00-10:30

10:30-11:00

11:00-13:00

11:00-13:00

13:00-14:00

14:00-16:00

14:00-16:00

16:00-16:30

16:30-18:30

16:30-18:30

19:00-22:00

 

Hall A, Information Tools for Global Environmental Assessment, chairperson Jiří Hřebíček

Hall B, Semantics and Environment, chairperson Gerald Schimak

Coffee Break

Hall A, Information Tools for Global Environmental Assessment, chairperson Ivan Holoubek

Hall B, Semantics and Environment, chairperson Andrea Rizzoli

Lunch break

Hall A, Environmental Information Systems and Services - Infrastructures and Platforms, chairperson Arne Berre

Hall B, Semantics and Environment, chairperson Denis Havlik

Coffee Break

Hall A, Environmental Information Systems and Services - Infrastructures and Platforms, chairperson Tomas Pitner

Hall B, Demos-and-Round Table discussion, Workshop TaToo, chairpersons Gerald Schimak, Andrea Rizzoli

Conference dinner at restaurant Stara Posta

Wednesday - June 29, 2011

Registration desk at Campus will open at 8:30am.

9:00-11:00

9:00-11:00

11:00-11:30

11:30-12:30

11:30-15.00

 

Hall A, 9:00-11.00, eEnvironment and Cross-border Services in Digital Agenda for Europe, chairperson Werner Pillman

Hall B, 9:00-11.00, Environmental Information Systems and Services - Infrastructures and Platforms, chairperson Arne Berre

Coffee Break

Hall A, Plenary IFIP WG 5.11 meeting, chairperson David Swayne and Gerald Schimak; Closing Ceremony

Hall B, Preparation EnviroInfo 2011 workshop ENVIP and ENVIROFI, chairperson Arne Berre

 

Nahoru